Home. Directory. Spring Festival. Competitions. Council. Latest News. Contacts.
NORTH EAST REGION IAC
OTHER COMPETITION RESULTS
It is nice to recognise the success of individual movie makers resident in the NERIAC Region.
GUERNSEY FILM FESTIVAL 2008
FINALIST & BEST TRAVELOGUE
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
SCENES AND SCREENS
VERY HIGHLY COMMENDED & BEST COMEDY
Bob Lorrimer (Huddersfield)
THE TRAP
VERY HIGHLY COMMENDED
Doug Collender (Newcastle)
A DIFFERENT DISNEY
VERY HIGHLY COMMENDED
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
TOXIC
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Stephen Green (Newcastle)
RIEVAULX ABBEY
HIGHLY COMMENDED
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
SPLENDID PEOPLE
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Trevor Ermel (Whitley Bay)
OFF THE BEATEN TRACK
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Dawn & Margaret Rogers (Huddersfield)
A CAUTIONARY TALE
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
END GAME
COMMENDED
Royden Whyte (South Shields)
MR.SANDMAN
COTSWOLD FILM FESTIVAL 2008
BEST OF BRITISH AWARD
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
SPLENDID PEOPLE
BEST EDITING
Trevor Ermel (Whitley Bay)
IMPRESSIONS OF PARIS
GOLD
Marc Seccombe (S.Yorks)
INSTRUMENTAL FRIEND AND CRITIC
SILVER
Trevor Ermel (Whitley Bay)
AIRSHOW
SILVER (OPEN CLASS)
Doug Collender (Newcastle)
KEEP YOUR HANDS ON YOUR KNEES
IAC BRITISH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR FILM FESTIVAL
 (BIAFF) COMPETITION 2008
FIVE STAR AWARD
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
SPLENDID PEOPLE
FOUR STAR AWARD
Jim Walker (W.Yorks)
LISTEN !!
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
NOT IN MY BACKYARD
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
SCENES AND SCREENS
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
TO THE GODS
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
THE TRAP
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
UNBELIEVABLE
THREE STAR AWARD
Billy Ellwood (Consett)
AND ALL BECAUSE
Gordon & Anne Sharp (Clitheroe)
BOWLAND WILD BOAR PARK
Oscar Garth (W.Yorks)
CORONA BEER ADVERT
Wendy & Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
GIANT
Cyril Guthrie (Northumberland)
THE GREY HERON
Noel Adamson (Newcastle)
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE BRONTE’S
Marc Seccombe (S.Yorks)
IN THE HEART OF TUSCANY
Marc Seccombe (S.Yorks)
INSTRUMENTAL FRIEND AND CRITIC
Joan & Trevor Spencer (Huddersfield)
JOURNEY INTO YESTERDAY
Pascal Fintoni (Newcastle)
LAND OF THE KAMI
Eddy Saint (Tyne & Wear)
NOCTURNAL NEWCASTLE
Derek Mathieson (Darlington)
PARIS CITY OF LOVERS
Trevor Spencer (Huddersfield)
RETURN TO SPLENDOUR
Geoff Jefferson (Scarborough)
SCARBOROUGH BENEATH OUR FEET
Gordon & Anne Sharp (Clitheroe)
SNOW MOTION
Billy Ellwood (Consett)
SPRING DAY AT WASHINGTON
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
TOXIC
TWO STAR AWARD
Royden Whyte (South Shields)
THE END
Eddy Saint (Tyne & Wear)
A FLANDERS PILGRIMAGE
David Murray (W.Yorks)
A HOUSE IN THE GARDEN
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
INTERVENTION
T.Robson, G.Singh & J.Goodrich (Tyne & Wear)
OBSESSION
Wendy & Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
PARROT
Ryan Braund (E.Yorks)
SON OF DEVIL
Eric Parr (South Shields)
UP WE GO
PHASE 4 FICTION COMPETITION 2007
First Prize
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
THE TRAP
COTSWOLD FILM FESTIVAL 2007
Best Editing
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
DREAM CAR
Gold Plus Diplomas
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
COLDFINGER 2
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
FLIGHTPATH
Silver Diplomas
Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
GIANT
GUERNSEY FILM FESTIVAL 2007
Best Comedy
Alisan Beadie (Newcastle)
THE PARTY
Very Highly Commended
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
TO THE GODS
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
DISPOSAL
Highly Commended
Cyril Guthrie (Northumberland)
WILDLIFE THROUGH THE SEASONS
Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
GIANT
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
DREAM CAR
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
UNBELIEVABLE
Commended
Cyril Guthrie (Northumberland)
NATURE’S MINERS
Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
PARROT
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
COLDFINGER “
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
FLIGHTPATH
Tynemouth Video Club
TELL US ABOUT IT
IAC BRITISH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR FILM FESTIVAL
 (BIAFF) COMPETITION 2007
GOLD STANDARD AWARDS
Alisan Beadie (Newcastle)
THE PARTY
Cyril Guthrie (Northumberland)
WILDLIFE THROUGH THE SEASONS
SILVER PLUS AWARDS
Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
ENCOUNTER
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
COLDFINGER 2
St Cuthbert's Films (Tyne & Wear)
DIVINE INTERVENTION
Billy Ellwood (Consett)
THE STOP
SILVER AWARDS
Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
TURN ME OVER
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
FLIGHT PATH
Royden Whyte (South Shields)
WHY JERSEY AGAIN?
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
DISPOSAL
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
A FINAL ACT
Gordon Sharp (Clitheroe)
WILDLIFE IN WATERCOLOUR
Trevor Ermel (Whitley Bay)
IMPRESSIONS OF PARIS
Stephen Green (Newcastle)
ST.PETERS
Billy Ellwood (Consett)
REGION OF CONTRAST
BRONZE PLUS AWARDS
Barry Lockwood (Huddersfield)
BREAKDANCE
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
DREAM CAR
Robert Lorimer (Huddersfield)
HOUSE IN THE CLOUDS
John Brumwell (Newcastle)
A GIFT TO THE PEOPLE
Geoff Jefferson (Scarborough)
SCARBOROUGH IN BLOOM 2006 
Noel Adamson (Newcastle)
RETURN OF THE RED KITE
BRONZE AWARDS
Royden Whyte (South Shields)
THE ONE, THE ONLY, THE WHEEL
David Murray (West Yorkshire)
BACK ON TRACK
John Brumwell (Newcastle)
GRASSINGTON DICKENSIAN FESTIVAL
John Brumwell (Newcastle)
A BIRD IN THE HAND
Gordon Sharp (Clitheroe)
COLLECTORS LOT
Eddy Saint (Tyne and Wear)
BEAMISH MUSEUM
Lewi Firth Bolton (East Yorkshire
THE WARDROBE
Glenn H.Schumacher (West Yorkshire)
TIME
IAC MERMAID COMPETITION 2006
The Mermaid Competition is an Inter-Regional Competition held at the AGM and judged by an audience vote. In 2006 the North East Region won with an animated video called"A Collectors Lot" by Gordon Sharp of Huddersfield Club.

IAC BRITISH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR FILM FESTIVAL
 (BIAFF) COMPETITION 2006
MOST EFFECTIVE COMMENTARY
(GOLD AWARD)
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
LIVING IN THE PAST
BEST ACTING 
Narelle Summers (Wakefield)
In Ken & Carol Wilson's
CONFIDENTIALLY
GOLD STANDARD AWARDS
Ken & Carol Wilson (Wakefield)
CONFIDENTIALLY
Plus £100 Sonoton Music CDs
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
ENCOUNTER
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
SINKING
SILVER PLUS AWARDS
George Senior (E. Yorks)
DRUMMING UP STEAM
Trevor Bawn (W.Yorks)
MANY OF OUR AIRCRAFT ARE MISSING
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
SHIRLEY ROSS
Eric Parr (Tyne and Wear)
VELOCIPEDES
SILVER AWARDS
Robert Lorrimer (W.Yorks)
THE COLLECTOR
Cleethorpes Camera Club
MISTAKEN IDENTITY
Cleethorpes Camera Club
THINGS AIN'T WHAT THEY USED TO BE
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
A FAIRY TALE
Joe Clark (Gateshead)
SALE OF A LIFETIME
Tynemouth Video Group
TELL US ABOUT IT
BRONZE PLUS AWARDS
Robert Frost Studios (W.Yorks)
COLD COMFORT
Noel Adamson (Newcastle)
GATESHEAD'S COUNTRY PARKS
David Murray (Yorkshire)
HORSE STINGERS & DEVILS DARNING NEEDLES
Carl Ngo (S.Yorks)
IN DEBT
Trevor & Joan Spencer (Huddersfield)
THE MOUNTAIN AND THE KING
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
THE OFFICE
Eddy Saint (Tyne & Wear)
THE STORY BEHIND "OLD GLORY"
BRONZE AWARDS
Robert Lorrimer (W.Yorks)
COLDFINGER
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
COT

IAC BRITISH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR FILM FESTIVAL
 (BIAFF) COMPETITION 2005
INTERNATIONAL MEDALLION AND BEST ANIMATION
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
WOULD YOU RATHER WATCH THE FIREWORKS?
INTERNATIONAL MEDALLION AND BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Christopher David (York)
225
SPECIAL AWARDS
BEST ONE MINUTE (SILVER PLUS AWARD)
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
SMITH, GARY
SILVER PLUS AWARDS
St.Cuthberts Films
ONE NIGHT IN MAY
Plus £100 Focus Music CDs
Marc Seccombe (Doncaster)
A SACRED & SENSUAL PLACE
Plus £100 AKM Music CDs
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
DEADLY QUEST
SILVER AWARDS
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
RETURN TICKET
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
TAIL
Dewsbury Arts Group
MONSTER
BRONZE PLUS AWARDS
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
END GAME
Royden Whyte (Tyne & Wear)
FPSO BONGA
Paul Guntrip, Margaret Rogers (Huddersfield)
"TELLING TALES" HALF OPEN DRAWER
Fred Wells (Leeds)
FLAT OUT
Anthony Michael Taylor (Sunderland)
DEPARTURE
James Steir (S.Yorks)
THE HEROES ARE GONE
BRONZE AWARDS
Derek Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne)
REFLECTIONS AT A WEDDING
Cliff Steanson (Tyne & Wear)
LAYCOCK REVISITED
Dawn Rogers (Huddersfield)
VOICE MAIL
Anthony Michael Taylor (Sunderland)
CONCEALMENT

IAC BRITISH INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR FILM FESTIVAL
 (BIAFF) COMPETITION 2004
BEST USE OF SOUND
GOLD SEAL AWARD
Plus £100 Carlin Music CDs
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
WATERWAY TO WALES
GOLD SEAL AWARDS
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
THE POWER OF THREE
St.Cuthberts Films (Tyne & Wear)
THE SANCTITY OF LIFE
Margaret Rogers, Paul Jordan & Paul Guntrip (Huddersfield)
THIS IS FOR JOE
Dewsbury & Batley Camcorder Club
MENACE
YOUTH GOLD SEAL AWARDS
Goldscreen Productions (Northumberland)
SOMETHING MORE
Goldscreen Productions (Northumberland)
TRACKSIDE
SILVER SEAL AWARDS
Cliff Steanson (Tyne and Wear)
THE LAYCOCK LEGACIES
Alisa Joy Senior (E. Yorks)
I FEEL LIKE A WOMAN
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
A SECOND CHANCE
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
A GOOD DAY OUT
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
AND THEN
John Harrison (W.Yorks)
GEM OF THE MOORS
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
THE RIGHT STUFF
BRONZE SEAL AWARDS
Kevin Hiley & John Isles (W.Yorks)
HELP WANTED
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
PAUL
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
THE SIN EATER
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
KNOCK, KNOCK
Derek Mathieson (Co.Durham)
VICTORIAN TOUCH

IAC INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO COMPETITION 2003
INTERNATIONAL MEDALLION AND THE DAILY MAIL CHALLENGE TROPHY FOR THE BEST AMATEUR FILM
David Peffer and Frank Hodges (St.Cuthbert's Films)
JOSEPH'S FAITH
BEST ANIMATION
GOLD SEAL AWARD
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
WINGS
GOLD SEAL AWARDS
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
A GOOD QUALITY JOB
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
FOR THE PEOPLE
Plus £100 Sonoton Music CDs
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
OLDEN VIRGINIA
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
DROPPING OFF
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
IT'S ONLY A DREAM
Cyril Guthrie (Northumberland)
NORTHUMBRIAN WILD LIFE
SILVER SEAL AWARDS
J.Trevor Spencer (W.Yorkshire)
UP AND UNDER
Marc Seccombe (S.Yorkshire)
MUSIC ALL ROUND
Royden Whyte (Tyne and Wear)
THEN THERE WERE SEVEN
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
TIDY ROOMS
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
SOMEONE SPECIAL
BRONZE SEAL AWARDS
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
THE BYRON ARCADE DOLPHINS
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
KALEIDOSCOPE TRIPTYCH
Joyce Harpin (W.Yorkshire)
PRINKNASH PEACOCKS
Cliff Steanson (Tyne and Wear)
REQUIEM
David Whitworth (W.Yorks)
IVORY TOWERS

IAC INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO COMPETITION 2002
DENHAM GOLD CUP 
for Best IAC Club Entry (GOLD SEAL)
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
RESTORATION IMPOSSIBLE
GOLD SEAL AWARDS
Pip & John Townley (S.Yorks)
A WAGGY DOG STORY
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
SOMEONE FOR LIFE
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
BRICK WALL
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
MR.CLARKE ... AND MR. PUNCH
SILVER SEAL AWARDS
Fred Wells (Leeds)
THE TIME 'CON'JUROR
Peter Dobing & George Theaker (Darlington)
I DON'T FEEL LIKE CELEBRATING
Pip & John Townley (S.Yorks)
SOMETHING IN THE AIR
Michael Gough (Sunderland)
A BREATH OF LIFE
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
SOMEONE FOR EVERYONE
Scarborough Videographic Society
WILL POWER
Goldscreen Productions (Northumberland) (Youth)
LEFT BEHIND
BRONZE SEAL AWARDS
Steve Darnley (Yorks)
THE LAST MAN ON THE MOON
Keith Southwood (Yorks)
A POSTCARD FROM NICE
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
POKER
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
DRINKING FOUNTAIN
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
SHOPPING
Barry Lockwood (W.Yorks)
DOES SHE KNOW
Marc Seccombe (S.Yorks)
RESORTS - RUINS & RESERVES
Marc Seccombe (S.Yorks)
TRANSPORT THROUGH THE AGES
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
THE PUZZLE
Harry Lobley (Yorks)
STEPHEN'S SPACE GUN
John Entwistle (Huddersfield)
VINCENT
BLUE SEAL AWARDS
Goldscreen Productions (Northumberland) (Youth)
FIREWORKS IN THE GARDEN OF BOREDOM

BURNLEY FESTIVAL 2002
FESTIVAL WINNER & MILLENNIUM TROPHY for Best Use of Humour
Ken Wilson and Phase 4
SOMEONE FOR EVERYONE
This was originally made for the NERIAC Chairman's Challenge in Scarborough 
to the theme "The Time of Your Life"

THE CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL 2001
BEST AMATEUR ENTRY and BEST AMATEUR DOCUMENTARY
Cliff Steanson FACI (Tynemouth)
REQUIEM

BRADFORD YOUNG FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL 2001
NO WINNERS ANNOUNCED BUT DESCRIBED AS BEST IN THE FESTIVAL
Peter Dobing FACI and George Theaker FACI (Darlington)
I DON'T FEEL LIKE CELEBRATING

IAC INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO COMPETITION 2001
INTERNATIONAL MEDALLION
Iain Gaffney (York)
DESIGNER BABIES
HORACE A ROWE TROPHY - BEST DOCUMENTARY (& GOLD SEAL)
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
THE BIGGEST YET
GOLD SEAL AWARDS
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
A BREATH OF FRESH AIR
Ken & Carol Wilson (Wakefield)
IN PRODUCTION
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
THE SPIDER'S WEB
SILVER SEAL AWARDS
Huddersfield Video & Cine Club
JACK & JEAN ON THE SCENE
David Whitworth (Huddersfield)
THE CHURCH STONES
Ken Wilson (Wakefield)
WATCHING
Derek Lawton (Huddersfield)
THE BLUE BOX
BRONZE SEAL AWARDS
Derek Brown (Newcastle)
AND REST CONTENT
Barry Lockwood (Yorkshire)
FLAGGING
Paul Hutchinson (Cleveland)
BYE BYE BENSON
BLUE SEAL AWARDS
Barry Lockwood (Yorkshire)
STAN

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL CONCERNED
TOP.